English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
head distraction test [correct, voir observation]; distraction test [correct]; cervical spine distraction test [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A test used in the examination of patients with cervical spine syndromes. This test should be done with the patient seated; the open palm of the examiner's hand should be placed under the patient's chin while the examiner's other hand goes under the patient's occiput; gradually the force of lifting the patient's head increases, removing the weight of the skull and distracting the foramina, discs, and joints. Nerve root compression may be relieved, with disappearance of symptoms with opening of the intervertebral foramina or extension of the disc spaces, Additionally, pressure on joint capsules of apophyseal joints diminishes with head distraction.
OBS: Although the term "head distraction test" is widely used, the term "cervical spine distraction test" is more appropriate.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de traction cervicale [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Dans le syndrome vertébral, la pression axiale sur le vertex peut entraîner une exagération de la douleur que soulage au contraire une traction axiale douce.
OBS: manœuvre de traction cervicale : terme proposé par le Comité de sémiologie de l'appareil locomoteur.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de tracción axial cervical [nom féminin]