English (Orthopedic Surgery)
corpectomy [correct]; corporectomy [correct]
CONT: Whether a compressed spinal cord can be relieved more safely and effectively by multiple laminectomies or by an operation from the front(discectomy or corpectomy, followed by an interbody fusion, sometimes employing spinal instrumentation) depends on a number of factors normally gleaned from x-rays and imaging studies.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
corporectomie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La chirurgie du corps vertébral fait appel aux greffes osseuses dans deux types de situation : la corporectomie plus ou moins complète et l'arthrodèse.