English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
W retaining ring
OBS: Particular care should be taken when mounting L and W retaining rings, which are axially resilient. Special checks which can be made are to measure the outside or inner diameter of the mounted ring and also the gap between the rings ends.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
segment type W
OBS: Des précautions particulières doivent être prises lorsqu'il s'agit de segments type L ou W, qui sont déformables élastiquement dans le sens axial. Les contrôles spéciaux que l'on peut effectuer consistent à mesurer, d'une part le diamètre extérieur ou intérieur du segment monté, d'autre part la distance entre les extrémités du segment.