English (Phraseology; Political Science (General))
politically responsible [correct]
CONT: ... the [European] Commission cannot be said to be politically responsible to the European Parliament or to any other body
French (Phraséologie; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
responsable politiquement [correct]
CONT: (...) on ne peut pas dire que la Commission [européenne] est responsable politiquement envers le Parlement européen ni envers quelque autre assemblée (...)