English (Fire Prevention)
fire watch [correct]; fire duty [correct]; fire picket [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: One or more firefighters detailed to be present at a public gathering as a fire safety precaution.
CONT: IF it becomes absolutely necessary to disconnect or shut off standpipes or sprinklers, they should be restored to service as quickly as possible. In all cases the responsible museum officials and local fire department must be notified and extra personnel assigned as a fire watch on regular tours in the areas.
French (Prévention des incendies)
piquet d'incendie [voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Groupe de soldats désignés pour le service de protection contre les incendies, et qui ne doivent pas quitter la caserne.
OBS: Après des recherches limitées, le terminologue est d'avis qu'il serait utile d'emprunter le terme "piquet d'incendie" au domaine militaire pour l'utiliser dans le domaine civil.