English (Writing Styles)
understatement
DEF: Restrained statement in ironic contrast to what might be said : studied avoidance of emphasis or exaggeration.
French (Techniques d'écriture)
litote [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à se servir d'une expression qui affaiblit la pensée, afin de faire entendre plus qu'on ne dit.