English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
knowledge-oriented testing [correct]
CONT: From a pedagogical standpoint, Brown and Burton note that grading based on the number and type of bugs or misconceptions manifested in a test would be fairer and more amenable to proper remediation than usual grading schemes based on the number of right and wrong answers. Since this proposal for more informative grading is backed by a practical method and puts to good pedagogical use the ability of computers to deal precisely with complex information, I hope that it will have an impact beyond the research laboratory. However, more proofs of feasibility to publicize this type of knowledge-oriented testing may be required before it can be widely adopted, since constructing theories of bugs is a very laborious process.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
test orienté connaissances [proposition, nom masculin]