English (Dams and Causeways)
beaver dam analog [correct]; BDA [correct]
DEF: ... a man-made structure designed to mimic the form and function of a natural beaver dam.
CONT: BDAs can also be used to increase the probability of successful beaver translocation by creating immediate deep water habitat that reduces the risk of predation.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage de castor factice [proposition, nom masculin]