English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
bog aster [correct, voir observation]; leafy bog aster [correct]; wood aster [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: bog aster: common name also used to refer to the species Symphyotrichum puniceum.
OBS: wood aster : This aster is found in these habitats : sphagnum bogs and very poor fens, edges of floating bogs, damp sandy shores, acidic or peaty lakeshores, pond margins, cracks in acidic, barren rocks in perhumid areas and is never found in the woods. So the common name "wood aster" should not be used.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aster des tourbières [correct, nom masculin]; aster des bois [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.
OBS: aster des bois : Cette plante ne se trouve que dans des habitats tels que les tourbières ou les sols acides et jamais dans les bois. On doit donc éviter d'utiliser le nom commun «aster des bois».