English (Petrography)
heteropic [correct]
DEF: Said of sedimentary rocks of different facies, or said of facies characterized by different rock types.
OBS: The rocks may be formed contemporaneously or in juxtaposition in the same sedimentation area or both, but the lithologies are different; e. g., facies that replace one another laterally in deposits of the same age.
French (Pétrographie)
hétéropique [correct]
CONT: Deux formations contemporaines sont dites «hétéropiques» [...] quand elles diffèrent d'aspect et au contraire «isopiques» quand elles sont de même faciès.