English (Petrography)
metamorphic fabric [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The fabric of a metamorphic rock... tells of its history. Typically metamorphic rocks develop some kind of metamorphic fabric during the metamorphic event(s). The fabric can be either a planar fabric, called "foliation", or a linear fabric, called "lineation".
OBS: metamorphic fabric: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
fabrique métamorphique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: fabrique métamorphique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.