English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Skiing and Snowboarding)
tree well [correct]
CONT: A tree well is a dangerous void or area of loose snow around the trunk of a tree which is surrounded by deep snow. A person, especially a skier or snowboarder, can easily fall into this well, possibly causing serious injury or death.
CONT: ... deep depressions (“tree wells”) in the snow beneath the trees on slopes used for helicopter skiing can be a serious hazard to heli-skiers ...; a number of heli-skiing fatalities have occurred when heli-skiers have fallen into tree wells.
OBS: Tree wells are encountered in off-piste or ungroomed trails and on ungroomed piste boundaries. The risk of encountering a tree well is greatest during and immediately following a heavy snowstorm. Low hanging branches can further contribute to forming a tree well, as they efficiently shelter the area surrounding the trunk. Wells have been observed to be as deep as 20 feet. Wells can also occur near rocks and along streams.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Ski et surf des neiges)
trou de neige à la base des arbres [proposition, nom masculin]; trou de neige au pied des arbres [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En français, il ne semble pas y avoir de terminologie établie pour désigner ce type de trou. On trouve : dépression en aval des arbres, dépression à la base des arbres, puits d'arbre, fosse, crevasse, cavité, puits d'aération, tree well - ces espaces vides de neige que l'on trouve au pied des sapins, trou, poche d'air, etc. Les termes dépression, fosse, cavité, puits, trou, semblent tous être acceptables pour décrire ce type de «trou». Nous avons cependant adopté le terme «trou de neige» qui selon les contextes relevés, semble désigner n'importe quel trou dans la neige, naturel ou creusé. Il peut servir d'abri, à faire des tests, et peut être parfois à l'origine d'accident -par exemple, si un raquetteur tombe dedans, etc. Selon le contexte et afin d'éviter toute ambiguité, il faudrait, si nécessaire, préciser à quel endroit se trouve ce «trou» et quelle en est la composition.