English (Transfer of Personnel)
whitemanning
CONT: CN [Canadian National] also uses a system which is referred to as "whitemanning" which allows it to send a surplus of employees at one terminal to an adjacent terminal. For example, in such a scenario employees in Kamloops, B. C., would be running trains that the Vancouver crews would normally take to Kamloops.... "whitemanning" is the first thing CN turns to in case of a shortage, because it is a lot "cheaper" financially than forcing employees to cover a shortage.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian National Railway Company.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
dotation suivant le tableau de remplacement [proposition, nom féminin]