English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
switch [correct, verbe]
CONT: At departure time, after the engines are running, power will be switched to the aircraft system.
French (Appareillage électrique)
commuter [correct]
CONT: En cas de panne, chacune des barres est commutée automatiquement sur l'autre alternateur.