English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
super-armoured cruiser; super armored cruiser
CONT: As a former gunnery officer, Fisher revolutionized battleship design with the first all-big-gun ship, the HMS Dreadnought. Fisher was a firm believer in two things, the first being that speed was as good a form of protection as armor. His second belief was in the overwhelming power of large-caliber naval guns, and he firmly held that a single, devastating hit would decide most capital ship engagements. These two premises led to the development of the battlecruiser and to the rapid increase in gun sizes with each generation of ships. Envisioned as a sort of "super armored cruiser, "the type was designed to scout for the battlefleet without fear from enemy cruisers, yet was fast enough to escape an enemy battleship. They were to be capable of running down any existing cruiser and destroying it, thus protecting British supply lines to her overseas empire.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
croiseur fortement cuirassé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: 1900-1910.