English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
category of quantities [correct]
CONT: Quantities of the same kind may be grouped together into categories of quantities, for example : a) work, heat, energy; b) thickness, circumference, wavelength.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
catégorie de grandeurs [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les grandeurs de même nature peuvent être groupées ensemble en catégories de grandeurs, par exemple : a) travail, chaleur, énergie; b) épaisseur, circonférence, longueur d'onde.