English (Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
causally relevant [correct]
CONT: A source of perplexity has been encountered in certain anomalous situations where there is good reason for saying what an event was caused by a particular act, though it still would have happened without that act. Such cases serve as a reminder that, though the "but for" test is satisfactory enough for most purposes, a factor may yet be causally relevant without being a condition sine qua non.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pertinent du point de vue de la causalité [correct, locution adjectivale]