English (Artificial Intelligence)
subgoaling [correct]
CONT: Universal subgoaling is an especially interesting type of reflective behavior. Although the idea was originally introduced in the context of general problem solving, we can apply it to deduction, as shown here. Consider a reasoning procedure that is undefined for certain steps on certain databases because of difficulties in supplying a satisfactory definition. For example, the procedure may not dictate any further inferences, or there may be too many possibilities. Universal subgoaling is the process of dealing with these undefined cases by reflection.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
partition en sous-buts [proposition, nom féminin]