English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
turndown range [correct]
DEF: The range of firing rates over which satisfactory combustion may be obtained. For example, the firing rate of a burner with a 4 to 1 turndown range can be varied from 25 percent to 100 percent.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
marge de réglage du taux d'allumage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: taux d'allumage : exprime le taux auquel le combustible ou le mélange air-combustible arrive au brûleur.