English (Analytical Chemistry)
self-purging cell
CONT: ... cell geometries can be divided into three main categories... flow-through, convection-diffusion, and self-purging... Dimbat et al. chose the self-purging cell design as the best compromise between the three cell geometries, having a low flow sensitivity and a satisfactory time constant.
French (Chimie analytique)
cellule autopurgeante [proposition, nom féminin]