English (Scientific Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ALI-80A [correct]
CONT: ALI-80A Encoding Altimeter. The ALI-80A decodes the binary, self-clocking Manchester data transmitted by the central ADC [Air Data Computer], corrects for a value (in feet) equal to the baroset display and displays actual corrected altitude of the aircraft on the circular pointer/dial scale and numeric counter drum readout.
CONT: Altimeter : Aerosonic encoding/Collins ALI-80A encoding.... Inspection : RVSM SB c/w as reported 03/17/08. Phase 4 inspection scheduled to be c/w 05/08.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
ALI-80A [proposition, nom masculin]