English (Medication)
dronabinol [correct]; Marinol [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: MARINOL. Sanofi Winthrop. Dronabinol : An antiemetic used in the treatment of severe nausea and vomiting associated with cancer chemotherapy. Dronabinol is a psychotropic agent which may produce physical and psychological dependence and has the potential to be abused. Dronabinol is scheduled as a narcotic and as such cannot be used or prescribed except for its recognized indication; namely severe nausea and vomiting associated with cancer chemotherapy. Supplied : 10 mg and 2. 5 mg capsules.
OBS: Dronabinol (Marinol) Classification: Antiemetic, appetite stimulant FDA approved 12/23/92 for treatment of anorexia associated with weight loss in patients with AIDS.
French (Médicaments)
dronabinol [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plusieurs personnes pensent que les drogues dronabinols devraient être utilisées à la place de la marijuana. La dronabinol (disponible en comprimés) est une imitation exacte d'un chimique présent dans la marijuana et peut être utilisée contre le cancer et le sida.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
dronabinol [nom masculin]; Marinol [nom masculin]
OBS: [Medicamento] antiemético, versión sintéticamente manufacturada de la sustancia activa de la marihuana, aprobada en Estados Unidos para el tratamiento de la náusea y el vómito asociados con la administración de quimioterapia del cáncer, como estimulante del apetito y para la prevención de la pérdida de peso asociada a la infección por VIH.