English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography; Plastic Arts)
scribing tool
CONT: For scribing, the base sheet must be transparent, sufficiently hard not to be scratched easily by the scribing tool and highly stable under changes in temperature and humidity.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Arts plastiques)
outil traceur [nom masculin]; outil à tracer [nom masculin]; outil pour traçage [nom masculin]
DEF: Outil, pointe ou couteau destiné à enlever la couche de traçage du support de traçage pour permettre le passage de la lumière dans les traits dégagés.