English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
foul-hook [correct, verbe]; foul hook [correct, verbe]
DEF: Hook a fish elsewhere than in the mouth.
CONT: Attempting to foul hook or intentionally foul hooking a fish is also illegal, this is known as snagging. Accidentally foul hooking a fish can be pretty common when fishing in a stream during the salmon season. There are not many ways to avoid foul hooking fish, such as making sure your hook is not dragged through a school of fish.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
casaquer [correct]
DEF: […] piquer un poisson par une partie autre que la bouche.
CONT: Si vous casaquez un saumon, intentionnellement ou non, dans un lac ou un cours d'eau – y compris dans les parties des cours d'eau côtiers touchées par les marées – vous devez le relâcher immédiatement en tant que prise accidentelle.
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva; Pesca comercial)
robar [correct]
CONT: Para decir que [un pez] fue pescado, debe ser capturado por la boca. El anzuelo clavado en la boca. El pez, tiene que haber atacado a la carnada o señuelo e intentar comerlo. Si el anzuelo está clavado en la boca, pero de afuera hacia adentro, el pez no está "pescado", sino "robado". El anzuelo tiene que estar clavado en la boca, de adentro hacia afuera. Cualquier otra ubicación del anzuelo, indica pez robado.