English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
quota fishery [correct]
CONT: Quota fisheries are as the name suggests. A license is required[, ] but the quota attached can be bought and sold, either temporarily(i. e. for a season) or can be permanently transferred between licenses.
OBS: quota fishery: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche à quotas [correct, nom féminin]; pêche contingentée [correct, nom féminin]