English (Metal Beams and Girders; Walls and Partitions)
embed plate [correct]
CONT: Several "K" series steel joists, designed to be attached to the embed plates, were not welded or properly secured.
French (Poutres métalliques; Murs et cloisons)
plaque encastrée [proposition, nom féminin]