English (Metal Beams and Girders; Walls and Partitions)
K series steel joist [correct]; K-series steel joist [correct]
CONT: Several "K" series steel joists, designed to be attached to the embed plates, were not welded or properly secured.
PHR: K-series open web steel joist.
French (Poutres métalliques; Murs et cloisons)
poutrelle d'acier de série K [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] poutrelles d'acier à treillis de série K [...] La série K regroupe les poutrelles de 8' à 60' de longueur avec une charge maximale de 550 livres par pied linéaire.