English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
bag test [correct]
CONT: A bag test involves the use of a sand bag that is loaded with enough material to make the bag just heavy enough for the circumstances worked in(approximately 3-5lbs). It should be secured to a 3/8” rope that is long enough to reach the entire upstream portion of the structure where the diver will be working plus a control area of at least 5m around the proposed work site.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
test du sac de sable [proposition, nom masculin]