English (Machinery)
self-contained energy source
CONT: as we move to the 21st century, major self-contained energy sources that require only small volumes of fuel will be needed.
OBS: Self-contained: having all working parts, complete with motive power, in an enclosed unit: said of machinery.
French (Machines)
source d'énergie autonome [proposition, nom féminin]; appareil énergétique autonome [proposition, nom masculin]