English (Recipes)
batter bread [correct]; batterbread [correct]
DEF: An American bread made of cornmeal [with] a custard-like consistency ...
OBS: [This bread] needs to be eaten with a spoon. Traditionally served with ham.
OBS: Southern dish of corn meal, hominy grits and eggs.
OBS: hominy grits: Bleached hulled corn, coarsely ground.
OBS: Hominy originally come from the American Indians.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
pain à la semoule de maïs [proposition, nom masculin]