English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
shad roe [correct]
CONT: Shad roe is a seasonal delicacy eagerly looked forward to in the spring. Shad roe is usually fried and served with mashed potatoes or on grits. It may also be sold fried or boiled.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
œuf d'alose [nom masculin]