English (Commercial Aviation)
red eye flight [correct]; red eye special [correct]
DEF: A flight late at night or very early in the morning. Often flights of this type are sold at less cost in order to attract customers to fill seats that would otherwise be left empty. Passengers may not be served meals owing to the time of day and inevitably arrive at their destinations with "red eyes", hence the expression "red eye special".
French (Aviation commerciale)
vol de nuit à service simplifié [proposition, nom masculin]; vol couche-tard [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par une terminologue à Air Canada.