English (Food Industries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
take-out [correct]; take-out food [correct]; carry-out [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; take-away [correct, Australie]
DEF: Food purchased at a restaurant but eaten elsewhere. The restaurant may or may not provide table service. In the United States, food ordered this way (especially in fast food) is ordered to go, and in the United Kingdom it is sometimes ordered to eat out, as opposed to eating in.
OBS: Take-out food is often fast food, but not always so. Whereas fast food carries the connotation of a standardized product from a globalized chain or franchise, take-away outlets are often small businesses serving traditional food, which can be of high quality.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Plats cuisinés)
mets à emporter [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La tendance à consacrer une plus faible partie de notre revenu disponible aux aliments se poursuivra. Les achats d'aliments au détail seront toujours dominants, tandis que la croissance des dépenses d'alimentation ne sera que modeste. Le changement véritable se produira dans les repas préparés et les mets à emporter.