English (Racquet Sports; General Vocabulary; Human Behaviour)
have the butterflies [correct, locution verbale]; have the jitters [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]
DEF: To be beset with nervousness, preventing one to perform to the best of one’s abilities.
OBS: "have the jitters" : slang. Related phraseology : to feel/have the jitters [fam. ], nerves have settled, to lose one's composure, to tighten up, to feel tight, to play cautiously, to hang one's head, to shake one's head negatively, to get rattled, to fall apart, to be shaky, to be nervous, to break someone's spirit, show signs of nervousness, to be down and out, to be overanxious, palpitations.
French (Sports de raquette; Vocabulaire général; Comportement humain)
être perclus de trac [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : Jouer petit bras tempérance de ses nerfs, ne pas être sûr de soi-même.
CONT: [...] son enthousiasme qui l'avait propulsé là, dans ce central, soudain percluse de trace après avoir été insouciante, trop jeune.