English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
loss of opportunity award
CONT: Recent Workmen's Compensation Board [of Ontario] legislation has allowed ongoing disability claims from workmen's compensation to be settled by a one-time lump sum payment. This may be termed a loss of opportunity award.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
indemnité de manque à gagner [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terminologie non établie en anglais et encore moins en français. Voir "loss of income", "loss of remunerative time" et "manque à gagner" dans WH-8-004-1984-3--85E.