English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
overcasting [correct]; oversewing [correct, voir observation]; overcast sewing [correct, voir observation]; whip-stitching [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Sewing various sections of a book over the binding fold.
OBS: The leaves are stitched closely together in sections; these sections can then be sewed like folded sheets in the usual way. When bound, the leaves of such a book will not open perfectly flat.
OBS: Some authors use the term oversewing to describe the machine-sewing technique and overcast sewing and whip-stitching to describe the hand-sewing technique.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
couture en surjet [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: En reliure, manière de coudre les feuillets ensemble en passant le fil dans la marge de fond.