English (Patents (Law))
disembodied idea [correct]
CONT: This distinction between a disembodied idea and an invention has been commented on by the courts. In Shell Oil Co. v. Commissioner of Patents, for example, the Supreme Court noted that "a disembodied idea is not per se patentable. But it will be patentable if it has a method of practical application. "
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
idée désincarnée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les tribunaux ont commenté la distinction entre l’idée désincarnée et l’invention. Dans l’arrêt Shell Oil Co. c. Commissaire des brevets, par exemple, la Cour suprême a noté : «Une idée désincarnée n’est pas brevetable en soi. Mais elle le sera s’il existe une méthode pratique de l’appliquer».