English (Internet and Telematics)
shar [correct]; shar file program [correct]; sharchive software [correct]
DEF: A utility that makes bundles of file that can only be extracted with a UNIX shell.(J. S. Quarterman, The E-Mail Companion, 1994, p. 296).
French (Internet et télématique)
utilitaire Shar [proposition, nom masculin]