English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Space Centres)
vibration test facility [correct]
CONT: The spacecraft vibration test facility is used to qualify and accept spacecraft and spacecraft components by simulating the various loading environments imposed on hardware and demonstrating compliance to design specifications. Using the facility's electrodynamic shakers, quasi-static, vibrational, and shock loads can be generated and test article characteristics can be quantified via sine sweep testing.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Centres spatiaux)
équipement d'essai aux vibrations [nom masculin]; équipement d'essai en vibrations [nom masculin]