English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Energy (Physics); Lasers and Masers)
impulse kill [correct]
DEF: The destruction of a target, using directed energy, by ablative shock.
OBS: The intensity of directed energy may be so great that the surface of the target violently and rapidly boils off delivering a mechanical shock wave to the rest of the target and causing structural failure.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Énergie (Physique); Masers et lasers)
destruction par choc [proposition, nom féminin]