English (Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment)
extrapulmonary oxygenation [correct]
OBS: Infusion of oxygen in the blood without the use of lungs.
OBS: Various ways of realizing extrapulmonary oxygenation during haemodialysis in order to counteract the described tendency to hypoxaemia are pointed out. They should be particularly important when pulmonary means are exhausted(acute dialysis, shock lung)(abstract) [Oxygen exchange processes between the dialyzing fluid and the blood during hemodialysis and resultant practical consequences-Z. Urol. Nephrol. ;Nov. ;1983; 76(1) ;pp. 731-739).
French (Traitements pré- et post-opératoires)
oxygénation extrapulmonaire [proposition, nom féminin]