English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Demolition (Military))
bubble oscillation
CONT: Although the peak pressure in a bubble pulse is very much lower than the peak shock pressure at a given distance from the same charge, a considerable flow of water accompanies the bubble oscillation, and velocities as high as 100 m/s may be imparted to the water.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Destruction (Militaire))
déplacement de bulle [proposition, nom masculin]