English (Tort Law (common law))
foreseeable shock [correct]
CONT: Now that the presence within the actual impact zone is no longer categorically required, must the plaintiff not at least have personally witnessed the accident or its immediate aftermath?... there must be a foreseeable shock as distinct from grief merely over the consequences of the accident.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
choc prévisible [correct, nom masculin]