English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
strong hand [correct, jargon]
CONT: The well-financed speculator can be a strong hand in any market. For example, if 90% of people with positions in the AUD/USD [Australian dollar/American dollar] are long, that means 10% of people are short.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
spéculateur aux reins solides [proposition, nom masculin]; spéculatrice aux reins solides [proposition, nom féminin]