English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
short form filing [correct]
CONT: Some provinces have adopted procedures to permit certain securities issuers to use a streamlined disclosure document(short form prospectus) to cover additional issues of securities. The principle is to utilize previously published prospectus information in conjunction with an updated short form filing. To be eligible to use the short form filing, a company must satisfy certain stipulated conditions.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
dépôt du prospectus simplifié [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Certaines provinces ont adopté des procédures visant à permettre à certains émetteurs de titres d'utiliser un document d'information rationalisé (prospectus simplifié) pour couvrir les émissions additionnelles de titres. Le principe consiste à utiliser les renseignements contenus dans un prospectus publié antérieurement conjointement avec un dossier d'information à jour. Pour être admissible au dépôt du prospectus simplifié, une compagnie doit satisfaire à certaines conditions stipulées.