English (Pharmacology; The Pancreas)
regular insulin [correct]; short-acting insulin [moins fréquent]; soluble insulin [moins fréquent]
CONT: Insulin preparations can be classified depending on the duration of their action.... Regular insulin is sometimes called short-acting insulin or soluble insulin.... Regular insulin has an effect which comes on rapidly but lasts for only a short time.
French (Pharmacologie; Pancréas)
insuline ordinaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On dispose d'insulines dont les durées d'action sont différentes. On distingue les insulines rapides, qui sont les analogues de l'insuline, l'insuline ordinaire, les insulines d'action prolongée, qui sont [des] insulines intermédiaires et les insulines retard.