English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Social Law)
assignment of wages [correct]; wage assignment [correct]
DEF: An action instigated by a worker which designates that his wages are to be turned over to a creditor, or which authorizes the employer to tune over specified amounts to charitable organizations, at to be applied to dues, etc. ;the agreement is in writing and is duly signed by the employee.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Droit social)
cession de salaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Convention par laquelle un travailleur autorise son employeur à remettre en tout où en partie son traitement à un tiers envers qui le salarié a des redevances.