English (Air Safety)
pre-boarding security [correct]
CONT: Also in the transportation sector, the Commissioner signed an agreement with Transport Canada whereby the two institutions will co-operate in resolving complaints regarding safety announcements aboard aircraft. The Commissioner expects that a second agreement will soon be reached with Transport Canada on pre-boarding security inspections.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
sûreté préalable à l'embarquement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Toujours dans ce secteur, la Commissaire a conclu avec Transports Canada une entente en vertu de laquelle les deux institutions collaboreront dans le règlement des plaintes liées aux exposés sur la sécurité à bord des avions. La Commissaire s'attend à ce qu'une seconde entente soit conclue prochainement, avec le même ministère, au sujet du contrôle de sûreté préalable à l'embarquement.