English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
execution in duplicate [correct]
CONT: Execution in duplicate. In some cases, the conveyance will be engrossed in duplicate. Where, for example, the vendor reserves a rentcharge the contract may provide for a conveyance and duplicate conveyance, and, in such a case, both conveyances will be signed by the parties.(Bowman and Tyler, p. 208)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
passation en double [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: passation en double : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).