English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
non-slip loop
CONT: The bowline knot makes a non-slip loop on the end of a rope. It can easily be untied when the rope is slack.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
boucle permanente [nom féminin]
CONT: Le nœud de chaise simple permet de faire une boucle permanente à l'extrémité d'un cordage. Il se défait facilement une fois la tension relâchée.