English (Labour and Employment)
slack period [correct]
OBS: "slack" : Of work, etc. : Not brisk or active. [For example :] A slack season in which many workmen remain unemployed.... There would be a slack three weeks between two of the fruit crops.
French (Travail et emploi)
période creuse [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: «heure creuse, jour creux, période creuse» : heure, jour, période où l'activité est réduite.