English (Walls and Partitions; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
pleated wall [correct]
CONT: A number of interesting wall effects can be produced with the concept of non-parallel walls. Figure 3. 2 shows a view of a pleated wall. Although normally constructed vertically, they can also be constructed horizontally and can include some room equipment such as telephones, slide projectors and the like. The spaces behind the pleats are filled with loose fiber glass insulation to absorb any transmitted sound and to damp out panel resonances. A pleated wall also ensures good sound dispersion.
French (Murs et cloisons; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
cloison de type accordéon [proposition, nom féminin]; cloison à surface anguleuse [proposition, nom féminin]; cloison à surface brisée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: en accordéon: qui présente des plis comparables à ceux d'un soufflet d'accordéon; (...)
OBS: Porte accordéon: porte coulissante qui, une fois fermée, présente une série d'angles à la manière d'un soufflet d'accordéon.
OBS: portes-cloison accordéon ... à vantaux égaux.