English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
automatic slide projector [correct]
CONT: Semi-automatic and automatic slide projectors all use trays or magazines for slide filing. The main difference between the semi-automatic and the automatic slide projector is the way in which the slides are changed. The former requires some action on the part of the operator, but the automatic type can be set to operate itself and change slides at a predetermined interval.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
projecteur de diapositives automatique [proposition, nom masculin]; projecteur automatique de diapositives [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Lorsque la projection [de diapositives] se fait en fondu-enchaîné avec deux projecteurs automatiques, le montage sera réparti dans deux paniers, l'un pair, l'autre impair.