English (Horse Husbandry; Cattle Raising; Slaughterhouses)
leather burner lariat [correct]
OBS: A "burner" on the honda of a lasso or lariat style of rope protects the honda from wear, helps the honda hold its shape, and helps the rope slide through the honda. Burners can be made of a variety of materials including leather or rawhide. They can also be made of plastic.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Élevage des bovins; Abattoirs)
lasso avec bout de la boucle en cuir [proposition, nom masculin]