English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Building Hardware)
hang [correct, verbe]
DEF: to fasten so as to allow free motion within given limits upon a point of suspension ... also: to install by fastening in such a way (can fit and hang 20 doors in less than two hours ...).
CONT: Door : a movable barrier closing the "doorway" to a building or room. It may be hung on hinges, or pivoted at top and bottom, or made to slide;...
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
fixer [correct]
DEF: Établir dans une position fixe, à un endroit déterminé, au moyen d'une attache quelconque.
CONT: Fixation des portes sur les huisseries.- Les portes battantes sont généralement fixées au dormant par des pentures ou des paumelles.
CONT: Suivant le poids du vantail à soutenir, on fixe celui-ci à l'encadrement dormant par des pentures à gonds, des paumelles, des charnières ou des fiches [...]