English (Sociology of Human Relations)
Alpha male [correct]; Alpha male person [correct]; Alpha person [correct]
CONT: The most controversial bit of advice Naomi Wolf gave Al Gore was that he shed his Beta male persona in order to successfully usurp the Alpha male now in the White House. Gore's problem is now trying to sell himself as a powerful, deminant, controlled super-male. If Gore really were an Alpha male, he wouldn’t need to pay someone $15, 000 a month to tell him so, and, ironically, he would’nt have been a good vice-president. What he should be doing is embracing his Beta-maleness and selling it as a welcome alternative to seven years of Alpha male weenive-rule.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
mâle de type Alpha [proposition, nom masculin]; mâle alpha [proposition, nom masculin]; personnalité de type alpha [proposition, nom féminin]; personnalité alpha [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Mâle dominant, viril, autoritaire, dans la typologie de N. Wolf, militante féministe.