English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
criterion-referenced testing [correct]
CONT: One common use of tests is called criterion-referenced testing, which acts as a learning aid both for the instructor and the student. Here the instructor uses the results either to find out what the student does not know, so that appropriate information can be provided, or as an indication of how good the instruction is. For the student, such tests are an opportunity to discover misunderstandings of the subject matter and to be given instructive feedback to clarify these.
French (Docimologie)
testage à référence critérielle [nom masculin]; mesure critériée de l'apprentissage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: mesure critériée de l'apprentissage : Fourni par M. Richard Prégent du Service pédagogique de l'École polytechnique.