English (Wastewater Treatment)
granular sludge [correct]
CONT: Granular sludge is a special type of biofilm in which biomass grows in compact aggregates (granules) without any carrier material. Granular sludge technology started to be developed about 40 years ago ... At that time, granules were implemented for anaerobic treatment in upflow anaerobic sludge bed (UASB) reactors ...
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form(sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues granulaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Le succès des bioréacteurs anaérobies [...] réside dans l'utilisation d'une biomasse sous forme de boues granulaires pour la dégradation de la pollution organique [...] Le caractère granulaire de la boue génère des propriétés particulières, déterminées par leurs caractéristiques microbiologiques et physico-chimiques.