English (Waste Management; Biomass Energy)
primary clarifier sludge [correct]
CONT: ... consideration will also be given to conversion process using certain pulp mill wastes, e.g. primary clarifier sludge, as raw materials.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form(sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Gestion des déchets; Énergie de la biomasse)
boues de décanteurs primaires [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]