English (Wastewater Treatment; Nuclear Waste Materials)
radioactive sludge [correct]
CONT: Sludge which retains a certain toxicity or solubility ... must be disposed of inside containers (radioactive sludge).
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form(sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Déchets nucléaires)
boues radioactives [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [Les boues traitées] qui conservent une certaine toxicité ou solubilité [...] doivent être évacuées par containers (boues radioactives).