English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Correspondence; Postal Service Operation)
flats processing stream [correct]; FPS [correct]
DEF: a processing stream which includes oversized envelopes and individual magazines.
OBS: flats : pieces of first-or third-class letter mail which are too large to be distributed in a regular letter case and are distributed in a special case or machine provided for that purpose. Mail in envelopes larger than 6X11.
OBS: processing stream: (...) a flow of mail items of like physical characteristics, generally processed on different types of equipment.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Objets de correspondance (Postes); Exploitation postale)
flot de grands objets plats à traiter
OBS: L'une des quelques opérations importantes encore effectuées entièrement à la main dans les centres de tri postal au Canada est le traitement des grands objets plats.
OBS: Le flot du courrier peut contenir toutes sortes d'objets (...). A différentes étapes du traitement, ces objets sont écartés du flot principal pour être triés séparément.