English (Electrical Components)
core switch; central switch; central hardware switch
CONT: The cost will be spent in developing a central hardware switch, located in one of the provinces, and the development of specific software in each jurisdiction to enable it to interface with the central switch.
French (Composants électrotechniques)
commutateur central [nom masculin]
OBS: commutateur : Élément fondamental d'un réseau, permettant d'effectuer les opérations de commutation, c'est-à-dire de modifier des connexions ou des chemins.