English (Saving and Consumption)
market purchasing power [correct]
OBS: (...) some [classical economists] believed in a miraculous law of conservation of market purchasing power : what was not spent in one direction they [classical economists] said had to be spent in another.
French (Épargne et consommation)
pouvoir d'achat du marché