English (Fire-Fighting Services)
call firefighter [correct, États-Unis]; retained fireman [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; call man [correct]; retained firefighter [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; paid-volunteer; paid-on-call [nom]
DEF: A firefighter who regularly follows another occupation but responds to a fire emergency when called by radio, telephone, siren, or house bells.
OBS: A call firefighter may be paid at an hourly rate for the time spent on the fireground or a flat fee per response.
French (Service d'incendie)
pompier volontaire payé [proposition, nom masculin]