English (Financial Accounting; Financial Institutions; Financial and Budgetary Management)
review of the books [correct]
CONT: Every effort is made by the auditor to complete the review of the books and records as soon as possible. The time spent by the auditor at the taxpayer's office can be reduced by having available, at the start of the audit, any information previously requested by the auditor.
French (Comptabilité générale; Institutions financières; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
examen des livres comptables [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La vérification s'est limitée à l'examen des livres comptables du bénéficiaire se rapportant au projet Journey to a Positive Lifestyle durant la période allant du 26 septembre 2000 au 31 mars 2002 [...]