English (Processing of Mineral Products)
parallel troughs [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Splitting is the reduction of a mass by some type of splitter, or series of parallel troughs which alternately retain and reject a series of equally broad sections from a stream of crushed material poured over them. For this the Jones sampler is recommended, as giving results equal to the best quartering. In using it, care should be taken to insure the usual proportion between the size of the largest piece and that of the mass about to be split.
French (Préparation des produits miniers)
riffles parallèles [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Sur une table à secousses, il y a des riffles parallèles qui prolongent le temps de séjour des particules minéralisées sur la table et assurent une séparation correcte. Les particules légères débordent avec l'eau au-dessus des riffles, alors que le minerai dense est retenu par le redan des riffles, où il chemine lentement sous l'impulsion des secousses de la table.