English (Research Experiments in Space)
optical observation [correct]
CONT: In accordance with the above stated objectives, the RADARSAT III Mission is to be based on the following :... opportunities for integration of SAR with optical(SPOT) observation/data for enhancing the combined geophysical information content or value, and expanding the individual markets of SAR and optical data.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
observation optique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Conformément aux objectifs susmentionnés, la mission RADARSAT III se fondera sur les conventions suivantes : [...] possibilité d'intégration des observations et données [SAR] avec celles de SPOT (optiques) afin d'améliorer le contenu ou la valeur de l'information géophysique et d'étendre les marchés respectifs des données [SAR] (RADARSAT I et II) et des données optiques.