English (Physics)
strange metal [correct]
CONT: The electrical resistance of strange metals increases linearly with temperature rather than with the square of the temperature as in normal metals. They also have other excitations of energy that can be thought of as especially short-lived particles. Strange metals include high-temperature superconductors, which have no electrical resistance at all below a critical temperature that is generally defined as above the boiling point of liquid nitrogen(−196 °C).
French (Physique)
métal étrange [correct, nom masculin]