English (Steelmaking)
best coke [correct, voir observation]; best coke tin plate; best coke tinplate
CONT: Terms, charcoal plate and coke plate, which in last century described quality of iron used as a base metal, have now come to be applied to tin plate of certain coating thickness. Amount of coating on coke plates is generally between 1. 24 and 2. 5 pounds per base box-on charcoal plates between 3 pounds and 5 pounds per base box. For roofing applications, heavier charcoal weight coatings have always been preferred. Common cokes, 1. 25 lb/base box. Standard cokes, 1. 50 lb/base box; Best cokes, 1. 70 lb/base box. "Kanners" special cokes, 2. 0 lb/base box.... Weight of coating on an electrolytic plate is a measurement of amount of coating on both sides of sheet, expressed in grams per square meter. Prior to adoption of this system, a "pot yield" method was used. The coating designation numbers are a hold over from this earlier system.
CONT: Various grades of hot-dipped tin plate were produced, the terminology indicating in a general way the weight of tin coating or, more exactly, the amount of tin used to produce the given unit or base box of plate. Coke tin plate has always designated the plate produced with the lowest amount of tin and formerly was called Cokes or Common Cokes. In ascending weight of coating, the various grades were Common Cokes, Standard Cokes, Best Cokes, and Kanners Special. Charcoal tin plate carries still heavier coatings including 1A and 2A.
OBS: This grade of tin-plate carries heavier coatings of tin than coke grades but less than charcoal grades.
OBS: best coke: Usually used in the plural ("best cokes").
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
tôle de fer blanc étamée en épaisse couche [nom féminin]; fer blanc étamé en couche d'épaisseur supérieure [proposition, nom masculin]; fer blanc de qualité «best coke» [proposition, nom masculin]