English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
determinant [correct]
DEF: A square array of numbers with which is associated a value that is the algebraic sum of all of the different products that can be formed by taking as factors an element of each column in succession.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
déterminant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Expression mathématique abrégée formée de lignes et de colonnes et qui peut se «développer» suivant des règles précises pour former une expression mathématique complète.