English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Wood Products; Medication)
2,3,7,8-tetrahydroxychromenol[5,4,3-cde]chromene-5,10-dione [correct, voir observation]; 2,3,7,8-tetrahydroxy[1]benzopyrano- [5,4,3-cde][1]benzopyran-5,10-dione [correct, voir observation]; benzoaric acid [correct]; ellagic acid [correct]; Lagistase [correct, marque de commerce]; 4,4,5,5',6,6'-hexahydrodiphenic acid 2,6,2',6'-dilactone [à éviter]; alizarine yellow; elagostasine; eleagic acid; Gallogen [marque de commerce]
DEF: An acid which occurs free or combined in galls isolated from the kino of Eucalyptus maculata and Eucalyptus hemipholia and which is used as a hemostatic.
OBS: 2,3,7,8-tetrahydroxychromanol[5,4,3-cde] chromene-5,10-dione: The letters "cde" between brackets must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 2, 3, 7, 8-tetrahydroxy[ 1] benzopyrano-[5, 4, 3-cde][1] benzopyran-5, 10-dione : CAS name; the letters "cde" between the square brackets must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H6O8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Produits du bois; Médicaments)
2,3,7,8-tétrahydroxychroméno[5,4,3-cde]chromène-5,10-dione [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; acide benzoarique [correct, nom masculin]; acide ellagique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] acide [...] constituant de la noix de galle, [...] tétraphénol-dilactone provenant de la soudure de deux molécules d'acide gallique.
OBS: 2,3,7,8-tétrahydroxychroméno[5,4,3-cde] chromène-5,10-dione : Les lettres «cde» entre crochets s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H6O8
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos madereros; Medicamentos)
ácido elágico [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C14H6O8