English (Marketing Research)
retailtainment [correct]; shoppertainment [correct]; commerce-tainment [correct, voir observation]; consumer entertainment [proposition]
DEF: In the movie business, a combination of retailing and real estate that allows shoppers to browse for hours in a shopping mall, before or after watching a movie in one of the new-style movie-theatres.
CONT: Retailtainement means that movie goers no longer have to plan their dinner around 7 or 9 : 30 p. m. showtimes. If they want to see Titanic, for instance, it may be on five or six screens, with movie times staggered so as show starts every half hour or so. They can linger, then take in a movie, and after they leave the theatre, they can spill out into a mall filled with places to drop into and browse through.
OBS: Compare to edutainment, see also power retailing centre and high browsing.
OBS: commerce-tainment: Faye Popcorn’s coinage for "consumer entertainment".
French (Étude du marché)
loisirs commerciaux [proposition, nom masculin]; amusement commercial [proposition, nom masculin]; loisirs du consommateur [proposition, nom masculin]; amuse-acheteur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Amusement au centre commercial. Amuse-acheteur : proposé par analogie à amuse-gueule.