English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
window dub [correct]
DEF: A copy of original videotape with the eight-digit code displayed in a rectangular area generally at the bottom of the screen.
OBS: This window area may be surrounded by a black box so that the time code numbers stand out against a light background.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
copie avec fenêtre d'affichage [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Copie d'une bande vidéo originale comportant le code temporel à 8 chiffres (heure, minutes, secondes et numéro d'image dans la seconde) s'affichant dans un espace rectangulaire au bas de l'écran.