English (Breadmaking)
batter bread [correct]
DEF: A yeast bread that is formed without kneading.
OBS: It begins with a very thick batter that often requires extra yeast and, in order to stretch the gluten so the bread will rise effectively, always demands vigorous beating (which can be accomplished with an electric mixer).
OBS: The mixture should be stiff enough for a spoon to stand up in. A batter bread's texture won’t be as refind as that of a bread that has been kneaded but the results are equally delicious.
French (Boulangerie)
pain à pâte battue [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Le pain chapelé : petit pain fait avec une pâte battue et fort légère, assaisonnée de beurre ou de lait [...]