English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
softwood forest stand [correct]; softwood stand [correct]
CONT: When you thin a softwood stand that has been accustomed to growing close together, they must be wind firm.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
peuplement résineux [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Peuplement forestier dont plus de 75 pourcent de la surface terrière est constituée d'essences résineuses.