English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
species conversion [correct]
DEF: A change from one tree species to another [in a stand].
CONT: conversion : A change from one silvicultural system to another, also called conversion cut, or from one stand of trees or ecosystem to another, termed species conversion, the silvicultural procedures involved constituting a conversion system. [The] change may be spread over most or all of the new rotation adopted; its duration is termed the conversion period.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
conversion d'espèces [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Passage d'une essence d'arbres à une autre au sein d'un peuplement.