English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
salary sub-element [correct]
CONT: Where the salary sub-element is used in the definition of the area of competition, the range stated should, as a minimum, be the same as the range that would apply if the group sub-element were used.
OBS: Where the occupational nature and level of the position(s) to be filled have been determined by the Commission as requiring selection (...) from any occupational group at levels identifiable from their salary maxima, minima or both, the occupational element is known as salary and shall include as a minimum, all positions the salary of which falls within a range.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
sous-élément traitement
CONT: (...) le sous-élément "traitement" doit se rapporter à une échelle de rémunération dans laquelle doit figurer le minimum ou le maximum du groupe et du niveau du poste occupé par l'employé, ou les deux. Cela permet de délimiter avec exactitude la zone de concours (...)