English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
fenoprop [correct]; 2-(2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)propanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; (RS)-2-(2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)propionic acid [à éviter]; 2,4,5-TCPPA [à éviter]; 2,4,5-TCPPA; 2,4,5-trichloro phenoxy propionic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; fenormone [à éviter]; silvex [voir observation, États-Unis]; alpha-(2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)propionic acid [à éviter, voir observation]; 2-(2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)propionic acid [à éviter]; (2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)-alpha-propionic acid [à éviter, voir observation]; 2,4,5-TC [à éviter]; 2,4,5-TP [voir observation]
OBS: 2-(2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)propanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: (RS)-2-(2,4,5-trichlorophenoxy)propionic acid: The capital letters "R" and "S" must be italicized.
OBS: alpha: This word must be italicized or replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
OBS: activity : herbicide; plant growth regulator.... This compound is normally used as a salt or an ester, the identity of which should be stated, for example fenoprop-butotyl. The name "silvex" is used in the USA. The name "2, 4, 5-TP" is used in France and was used in the former USSR.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial and trade names, such as: Amchem 2,4,5-tp; Aqua-Vex; Color-Set; Ded-Weed; Double Strength; Fruitone T; Kuran; Kuron; Kurosal; Miller Nu Set; Propon; RCRA waste number U233; Silvi-RHAP; Sta-Fast; Weed-B-Gon.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H7Cl3O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
fénoprop [correct, nom masculin]; acide 2-(2,4,5-trichlorophénoxy)propanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide (RS)-2-(2,4,5-trichlorophénoxy)propionique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; 2,4,5-TP [nom masculin]
OBS: acide 2-(2,4,5-trichlorophénoxy)propanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide (RS)-2-(2,4,5-trichlorophénoxy)propionique : Les lettres majuscules «R» et «S» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H7Cl3O3