English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
compressor blade stalling [correct]
CONT: In the above figure we can see a contour plot of local total pressure non-dimensionalised with respect to freestream static pressure. The plot clearly shows a region of lower pressure on the starboard side associated with this swirling flow. The adjacent vector plot also highlight the phenomena. This maldistribution of pressure over the engine face can be unfavourable. Compressor blade stalling can result and a consequent engine surge initiate.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
perte de vitesse des ailettes du compresseur [nom féminin]