English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Police)
fixed point surveillance [correct]; static surveillance [correct]
CONT: ... static, or fixed point surveillance... can be carried out by small numbers of officers and can be set up at short notice with minimal planning.
OBS: The investigator remains at one point to observe continuous activities at a specific location.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Police)
surveillance statique [correct, nom féminin]; surveillance en poste fixe [nom féminin]