English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
hemispherical bowl technology [correct]; hemispherical bowl concentrator technology [correct]; fixed mirror/distributed focus; FMDF
DEF: A solar energy concentrating technology that uses a linear receiver that tracks the focal area of a reflector or array of reflectors.
OBS: The reflective surface may be built in larger units than can tracking collectors, as the mirrored element is stationary, and as a result, the tracking system has to move only the reciever.
OBS: Solar concentrating systems with a stationary spherical primary collector, often called a "hemispherical bowl" or FMDF (Fixed Mirror Distributed Focus) have been proposed and built.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
technologie du capteur solaire à concentration et à réflecteur fixe [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Technologie de concentration de l'énergie solaire faisant appel à un absorbeur linéaire orienté pour suivre de façon continue le foyer d'un réflecteur ou d'un ensemble de réflecteurs.