English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
willowing [correct]; willying [correct]; willeying [correct]
DEF: A step in the recycling of textiles during which the material is beaten in order to soften and separate the fibers.
OBS: ... the process enables heavier non-fiber materials such as zippers, button, rivets and stays to be removed.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
louvetage [correct, nom masculin]