English (Software)
implicit pointer [correct]
OBS: A figment of the imagination useful for unifying the study of data structures. The target of an implicit pointer can be computed from the address of the record containing the pointer without further data. Successive words or records of store are linked by implicit pointers as are the various fields within one record.
French (Logiciels)
pointeur implicite [proposition, nom masculin]