English (Clothing; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
ribbon skirt [correct]
CONT: A ribbon skirt can be as simple as a piece of clothing or as sacred as a piece of regalia used only for [sweatlodges] and [ceremonies]. It can be an expression of womanhood and strength, of remembrance of the missing and murdered, a symbol of defiance and protection of natural resources against corporate powers, or a representation of the journey of those who are reclaiming their identities through traditional practices. Ribbon skirts are a symbol of resilience, survival and identity, but their meaning changes with each person who wears one and each person who shares their history.
French (Vêtements; Arts et culture autochtones)
jupe à rubans [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Chez les Autochtones, les jupes à rubans sont traditionnellement portées lors de cérémonies et d'événements spéciaux et sont représentatives de la diversité et de la force unique d'une personne. Les femmes, les filles et les personnes de diverses identités de genre les portent également pour exprimer leur fierté et leur confiance à l'égard de leur identité et de leur patrimoine autochtones.