English (Clinical Psychology)
stroke economy [correct]
OBS: Stroke : a term introduced by Berne to describe a unit of recognition. Berne suggests that all social behaviour is motivated by the need for recognition which is only satisfied by the physical, verbal or non-verbal stoking provides by another person. Strokes may be either positive or negative... conditional or unconditional.
French (Psychologie clinique)
économie des stimulations [correct, nom féminin]; économie des caresses [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'économie des stimulations d'une personne est la façon dont elle se procure celles dont elle a besoin, et dont elle les distribue à son environnement. C'est un "budget" important à surveiller pour elle et son entourage. Il y a quatre sortes de stimulations ou de caresses : les positives conditionnelles, les positives inconditionnelles, les négatives conditionnelles, les négatives inconditionnelles.
OBS: Terme du domaine de l'analyse transactionnelle.