English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
emotional constriction [correct]
OBS: The high tendency of brain-damaged patients to withdraw from reality can be viewed as a regressive process due to impaired cognitive functioning and emotional constriction.(Psychological status after stroke as measured by the Hand Test, Journal of Clinical Psychology, 1977, July, Vol. 33(3), pp. 879-882)
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
diminution de la spontanéité affective [proposition, nom féminin]