English (Applications of Automation)
fixed-stop robot [correct]; nonservo robot [correct, proposition]; open loop robot [correct]; nonservo robot [correct, proposition]
DEF: A robot with stop-point control but no trajectory control; that is, each of its axes has a fixed limit at each end of its stroke and cannot stop except at one or the other of these limits. Such a robot can therefore stop at no more than two locations(where location includes position and orientation). Often very good repeatability can be obtained.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot à boucle ouverte [proposition, nom masculin]