English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
theoretical force [correct]
OBS: The pressure multiplied by the effective piston area, ignoring friction For double acting cylinders the value must be given for both directions of stroke.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
force théorique [correct]
OBS: La pression multipliée par la section utile du piston sans tenir compte du frottement. Pour les vérins à double effet, la valeur doit être indiquée pour les deux sens de la course.