English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
mill splice failure [correct]; splice failure [correct]
DEF: The failure to join the tail end of the web from the last roll to the start of the next roll.
CONT: Web tension variations from press line. Equipment which influences tension includes : Type of paster and infeed, variation at printing units(cylinder pressure setting, blanket type/packing), automatic blanket washers, dryer, chill rolls and folder. During the splice cycle there will be a change in tension profile. If there are any weak spots in the web or splice they will be subjected to extra stress and a web break or splice failure may occur.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
défaut de collure [proposition, nom masculin]