English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
person with a severe physical disability [correct]; severely physically disabled person [correct]; severely handicapped person [à éviter]; seriously handicapped person [à éviter]
DEF: An individual who has a sustained and severe physical limitation or disorder, a disabling condition or a condition that could lead to a disability.
OBS: plural form : persons with a severe physical disability. In general or social contexts, the plural form "people" may be substituted for "persons", which tends to be used in formal, government or legal documents.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne ayant une déficience physique grave [correct, nom féminin]; personne souffrant d'un handicap physique grave [à éviter, nom féminin]; personne ayant un handicap physique grave [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Personne qui souffre de troubles ou de limitations physiques graves et persistants ou d'une affection débilitante ou entraînant une invalidité.