English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production)
Koppen climate index [correct]; Koppen's index [proposition]; index of Koppen [proposition]
CONT: The Thornthwaite index was chosen as a proxy to represent day length while at the same time considering topography and maritime influences. Other measures similar to the Thornthwaite measure, for example the Koppen Climate Index(Bradshaw & Weaver), are available and could be substituted.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture))
indice de Koppen [correct, nom masculin]; indice des climats de Koppen [nom masculin]
DEF: Indice climatique [...] basé principalement sur les températures et la répartition saisonnière des précipitations.
OBS: indice climatique : Combinaison d'éléments météorologiques destinée à caractériser l'état actuel ou habituel de l'atmosphère en vue d'une classification des climats ou d'une application particulière.