English (Internet and Telematics)
downloaded from the Web [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Fonts can be substituted with more accuracy, synthesized by the end-user's software, and even downloaded from the Web, all according to the Web developer's specifications.
OBS: downloaded from the Web: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “Web” be capitalized when it stands alone as a noun meaning the “World Wide Web.”
French (Internet et télématique)
téléchargé du Web [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Les polices peuvent être substituées avec exactitude, synthétisées par le logiciel du client, ou encore téléchargées du Web, selon les instructions du développeur de contenu.
OBS: téléchargé du Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.