English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
person with an intellectual disability [correct]; intellectually disabled [à éviter]; mentally retarded [à éviter]
OBS: plural form : persons with an intellectual disability. In general or social contexts, the plural form "people" may be substituted for "persons", which tends to be used in formal, government or legal documents.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne ayant une déficience intellectuelle [correct, nom féminin]; personne ayant un handicap intellectuel [correct, nom féminin]; personne déficiente intellectuelle [nom féminin]; personne handicapée intellectuelle [nom féminin]; handicapé intellectuel [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; déficient intellectuel [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: déficient intellectuel; handicapé intellectuel : On privilégie de plus en plus les autres équivalents qui mettent l'accent sur la personne au lieu de sa déficience.