English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
barren and scattered [correct]; B&S [correct]
DEF: Transition rules for bringing other barren and scattered areas back into production forest(in the model) should be based on past experience(success, forest unit).
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
dénudé et dispersé [proposition]