English (Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering); Powder Metallurgy)
dye-penetration test
CONT: ... this inspection may be followed by partial macroscopic tests, supplemented, where appropriate, by magnetic crack detection or dye-penetration tests.
French (Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux; Métallurgie des poudres)
examen par ressuage [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] cet examen pourra être suivi d'épreuves macroscopiques partielles complétées si nécessaire d'examens par magnétoscopie ou ressuage.