English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
inter vivos option [correct]; option inter vivos [correct]
CONT: Obviously, appropriate words in the will could put the matter beyond doubt. An option "inter vivos" duly supported by consideration, which is not exercised by the optionee prior to his death, may be exercised by his personal representative provided the option has not expired and there is no personal element in the option requiring and limiting acceptance to and by the optionee in person.(Di Castri, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 144)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
option entre vifs [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: option entre vifs : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).