English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
conditional legacy [correct]
CONT: Conditional Legacies. Where a legacy is given subject to the fulfilment of a certain condition the legacy is said to be conditional, e. g. a gift conditional on a son entering his father's business. The condition must be possible of fulfilment, however, and thus a condition imposed on a legatee to climb Mount Everest in one day could not be upheld.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
legs sous condition [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre le «contingent legacy» avec le «conditional legacy», ainsi appelé lorsque la condition est telle que sa réalisation puisse être dépendante de la volonté du légataire (par exemple si un legs est fait à quelqu'un à condition qu'il cesse certaines fréquentations).